Supervisory Board

Susanne Klatten

Chair of the Supervisory Board of
SGL CARBON SE and Entrepreneuer

Member of the following committees:

  • Nomination Committee (Chairwoman)
  • Personnel Committee (Chairwoman)
  • Strategy-/Technology Committee

External board memberships or similar posts:

  • ALTANA AG, Wesel, Germany
  • BMW AG, Munich, Germany
  • UnternehmerTUM GmbH1, Munich, Germany

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1962 in Bad Homburg, Germany
    Studies: Business Administration, Buckingham, Great Britain and Lausanne, Switzerland

Dr.-Ing. Hubert Lienhard

Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of SGL CARBON SE
and Chief Executive Officer Voith GmbH,
Heidenheim, Germany

Member of the following committees:

  • Nomination Committee
  • Personnel Committee
  • Strategy-/Technology Committee

External board memberships or similar posts:

  • EnBW AG, Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Heraeus Holding GmbH, Hanau, Germany
  • SMS Holding GmbH, Düsssedorf, Germany

Voith internal board memberships:

  • Voith Industrial Services2, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG2, Heidenheim, Germany
  • Voith Paper Holding Verwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG2, Heidenheim, Germany
  • Voith Turbo Beteiligungen GmbH1, Heidenheim, Germany
  • Voith Turbo GmbH & Co. KG2, Heidenheim, Germany

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1951 in Triberg, Germany
    Studies: Chemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany
    Professional Development:
  • Member of the Board of Management Voith AG and
    CEO Voith Siemens Hydro Power Generation GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
  • Member of the Board of Management ABB AG Deutschland and
    Member of the Board of Management Kraftwerke ABB Ltd., Zürich/Switzerland
  • Member of the Board of Management ABB Kraftwerke AG, Germany
  • Head of Gas Turbine business, ABB Kraftwerke AG, Germany
  • Lurgi GmbH, Germany

Helmut Jodl

Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of SGL CARBON SE
and Works Council (full-time), SGL CARBON GmbH,
Meitingen, Germany

Member of the following committees:

  • Personnel Committee

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1961 in Herbertshofen, Germany
    Apprenticeship:
    Maintenance Engineer, Quality Management, Programmer
    Professional Development:
  • Deputy Chairman of SGL works council site Meitingen, Germany
  • Speaker of the joint works council Germany SGL CARBON GmbH
  • Member of the Supervisory Board SGL CARBON SE
  • Member of the Managing Committee of the SE Works Council
  • Coordinator Programming GS
  • Further training - Programmer CNC
  • Further training – Quality Management
  • Skilled worker processing Specialty Graphite
  • Apprenticeship SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen, Germany

Dr. Christine Bortenlänger

Managing Director Deutsches Aktieninstitut e.V.,
Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Member of the following committees:

  • Audit Committee
  • Governance and Ethics Committee
  • Nomination Committee
  • Strategy-/Technology Committee

External board memberships or similar posts:

  • ERGO Versicherungsgruppe Aktiengesellschaft, Düsseldorf, Germany
  • OSRAM GmbH, Munich, Germany
  • OSRAM Licht AG, Munich, Germany
  • TÜV Süd Aktiengesellschaft, Munich, Germany
  • Münchener Hypothekenbank e.G., Munich, Germany (Member of representatives’ assembly)

Curriculum Vitae

    Year / Place of birth: 1966 in Munich, Germany
    Studies / Apprenticeship:
    - Doctorate in Business Economics, Munich, Germany
    - Bank apprenticeship, Bayerische Vereinsbank AG, Munich, Germany
    Professional career:
  • Managing Director, Deutsches Aktieninstitut e.V., Frankfurt/Main, Germany
  • Board member of Bayerische Börse AG and CEO of Börse München, Germany
  • Deputy CEO of Börse München, Germany
  • Senior consultant in the financial services sector at Dr. Seebauer & Partner, Munich, Germany
  • Project head for Electronic Commerce, Bayerische Landesbank, Munich, Germany
  • Project head of the international research project “Electronic Markets” of Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, Germany

Dr. Daniel Camus

Chief Financial Officer, The Global Fund, Geneve, Switzerland and former member of EDF Group Executive Committee
Paris, France

Member of the following committees:

  • Governance and Ethics Committee (Chairman)
  • Nomination Committee
  • Strategy-/Technology Committee (Chariman)

External board memberships or similar posts:

  • Cameco Corp., Saskatoon, Canada
  • Morphosys AG, Munich, Germany
  • Valéo SA, Paris, France
  • Vivendi SA, Paris, France

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1952 in Ugny, France
    Studies:
    - Doctorate Economics, Paris, France - Institut d'Etudes Politiques (Laureate), Paris, France
    - Master in Economics, Nancy, France
    Professional Development:
  • Member of EDF Executive Committee, Paris, France:
    - Group Senior Executive Vice President, International & Strategy
    - Group Chief Financial Officer
  • Member of the Board of Management and Executive Committee Chief Financial Officer, Aventis Pharma and Hoechst Marion Roussel AG, Frankfurt/Main and Bridgewater, USA
  • Member of the Board of Management Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer, Roussel Uclaf S.A., Paris, France
  • Corporate Vice President and General Manager Industrial Chemicals Division,
    Hoechst Canada Inc., Toronto, Canada
  • Chief Financial Officer, Hoechst Maroc and Polymedic, Casablanca, Morocco
  • Corporate Development Manager, Hoechst Canada, Montreal, Canada
  • Regional Controller Europe and Africa, International Finance Division, Hoechst AG, Frankfurt/Main, Germany

Ana Cristina Ferreira Cruz

Head of Integrated Management System
FISIPE – FIBRAS SINTETICAS DE PORTUGAL
S.A., Lavradio, Portugal

Curriculum Vitae

    Year / place of birth: 1964 in Lisbon, Portugal
    Studies: Chemical engineering
  • Quality Control Manager FISIPE, Portugal
  • Production Manager – Cutting and Balling
  • Production Manager – Spinning and Dope Preparation Areas
  • Laboratory Manager

Edwin Eichler

Consultant and Supervisory Board Member of various companies

Member of the following committees:

  • Nomination Committee
  • Strategy-/ Technology Committee

External board memberships or similar posts:

  • Heidelberger Druckmaschinen AG, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Hoberg & Driesch GmbH & Co. KG, Düsseldorf, Germany (Advisory board member)
  • Fr. Lürssen Werft GmbH & Co. KG, Bremen, Germany (Advisory board member)
  • Schmolz / Bickenback AG1, Emmenbrücke, Switzerland
  • SMS Siemag AG, Düsseldorf, Germany

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of birth: 1958 in Passau, Germany
    Studies: Information Technology, University of the German Armed Forces, Neubiberg, Germany
    Professionel Development:
  • Member of the Board of Management of ThyssenKrupp AG (unitl December 2012)
    - Chairman of the Board of Management TK Steel Europe AG, CEO Steel Americas and Chairman of the Supervisory Board TK Stainless AG und Material Services
    - Chairman of the Board of Management TK Elevator AG
    - Chairman of the Board of Management TK Materials AG, later Material Services AG
  • Member of the Board of Management of Bertelsmann Industrie AG / ARVATO AG
  • Managing Director Mohndruck-Media Group
  • 1990 joining Bertelsmann AG positions 1990-1995: CIO staff employee, Managing Director Application Development, Managing Director Mohndruck GmbH
  • Officer Career German Armed Forces 1978-1990 / in parallel management support of family business Glockengießerei Perner GmbH

Michael Leppek

Interim 1st authorized Representative and Treasurer,
IG Metall Augsburg, Germany

Member of the following committees:

  • Audit Committee

External Supervisory Board or similar posts:

  • KUKA AG, Augsburg, Germany
  • MAN Diesel & Turbo SE, Augsburg, Germany

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1970 in Nienburg / Weser, Germany
    Studies:
    -Study of Law, Hamburg and AOK business administrator, AOK Hamburg
    Professional career:
  • Interim 1st authorized representative and treasurer, IG Metall Augsburg, Germany
  • Political secretary, IG Metall District Management for Bavaria
  • Political secretary and later 2nd authorized representative, IG Metall Munich,Germany
  • Trainee program IG Metall
  • AOK business administrator, AOK Hamburg, Germany

Marcin Rzemiński

Technology & Quality Manager SGL CARBON Polska S.A.,
Nowy Sącz, Poland

Member of the following committees:

  • Strategy-/Technology Committee

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1960 in Grybów, Poland
    Studies:
    -Master in Organic Chemistry & Technology, Technical University, Kraków, Poland
    -Electronic Data Processing, Academy of Mining & Metallurgy, Kraków, Poland
    -Small Enterprise Management, WSB-NLU, Nowy Sącz, Poland
    Professional career:
  • Manager Technology & QM, SGL CARBON Polska S.A., Nowy Sącz, Poland
  • Manager QM, SGL CARBON Polska S.A., Nowy Sącz, Poland
  • Deputy General Manager, SGL Quanhai CARBON (Shanxi) Co. Ltd., China
  • Technical Manager, SGL Quanhai CARBON (Shanxi) Co. Ltd., China
  • Manager Feedstock Production, SGL CARBON Polska S.A., Nowy Sącz, Poland
  • Manager QM & Development, SGL ANGRAPH, Nowy Sącz, Poland
  • Manager GS, SGL CARBON Polska S.A., Nowy Sącz, Poland
  • Manager QM & QS, POLGRAPH S.A., Nowy Sącz, Poland
  • GE Technology Specialist, SZEW, Nowy Sącz, Poland

Andrew H. Simon OBE MBA

Consultant and Supervisory Board Member of various companies

Member of the following committees:

  • Audit Committee (Chairman)
  • Nomination Committee
  • Strategy-/Technology Committee

External board memberships or similar posts:

  • BCA Osprey 1 Ltd., London, Great Britain
  • Exova Group plc, London, Great Britain
  • Icon Infrastructure Management Ltd., Guernsey, Great Britain
  • Finning International Inc., Vancouver, Canada
  • Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd., Hamilton, Bermuda
  • Management Consulting Group plc, London, Great Britain
  • Travis Perkins plc, Northampton, Great Britain

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1945 in Wolverhampton, Great Britain
    Studies:
    - Economics and Accounting, Southampton, Great Britain
    - Master of Business Administration, Wharton School of Finance, Philadelphia, USA
    Professional Development:
  • Chairman and CEO Evode Ltd., Stafford, Great Britain
  • Joint Managing Director Evode Ltd., Stafford, Great Britain
  • Corporate Planner Evode Ltd, Stafford, Great Britain
  • Corporate Planner Universal Grinding, Great Britain

Markus Stettberger

Chairman of the Works Council (full-time)
SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen, Germany

Member of the following committees:

  • Audit Committee

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1972 in Wertingen, Germany
    Apprenticeship:
    Millwright, Master industrial metalworker, REFA certificate, technical business manager
    Professional career:
  • Full-time chairman of the Works Council, SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen
  • Teacher of trade apprentices, SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen
  • Full-time Works Council member, SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen
  • Master in brake disc manufacturing, SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen
  • CNC miller, SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen
  • Millwright, SGL CARBON GmbH, Meitingen

Hans-Werner Zorn

Chairman of the Works Council (full-time)
SGL CARBON GmbH, Bonn, Germany

Member of the following committees:

  • Governance and Ethics Committee
  • Strategy-/Technology Committee

Curriculum Vitae

    Year/Place of Birth: 1955 in Bonn, Germany
    Apprenticeship:
    Toolmaker, mechanical engineering technician, REFA
    Professional career:
  • Chairman of Works Council of SGL CARBON GmbH, site Bonn
  • Member of management committee of the General Works Council in Germany SGL CARBON GmbH
  • Chairman of the Finance Committee (Wirtschaftsausschuss) at SGL CARBON GmbH
  • Chairman of the European Works Council
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of SGL CARBON AG until 2008
  • Head of production planning Graphite Specialties
  • Production planner sinter metal
  • Advance education – mechanical engineering technician
  • Skilled worker sinter metal
  • Apprenticeship at SGL CARBON GmbH, Bonn, Germany

1 Chair of the Supervisory Board
2 Chair of the Advisory Committee